Download Adobe Acrobat Reader

Updated 10:00 20/01/08


Race 1 Men - Senior, U23, U19, 2008 Champion - Jeremy Yates, Subway, Ramblers
Race 2 Women - Senior, U23, U19, Masters, 2008 Champion -Serena Sheridan -
Cycle Surgery, Star & Garter Wheelers
Race 3 Men - Masters 1-2, 2008 Champion - Brad McFarlane, Pegasus
Race 4 Men - Masters 3-7, 2008 Champion - Brent Harris, Pegasus

 







Final Results and GC

Stage 1, 2, 3, 4 Results
Final GC
Sprint Ace
KOM

 

 

 

A record field of 155 riders lined up for the Star & Garter Tour de Vineyards, starting on 2 January 08, the mens field (Senior, U23. U19) almost to capacity with 96 riders on the start list, and included 3 time winner and defending champion Heath Blackgrove (Toyota United Pro. Cycling Team), along with the Tour of Southland 07 winner and Oceania Champion Hayden Roulston (Trek), Oceania time trial champion Gordon McCauley (Craven UK),  07 Benchmark 8 series winner and Oceania Bronze Medalist Paul Odlin leads the new Star & Garter - Tasman Team, that includes Robin Reid, Dean Fulton, Jack Bauer, Greg Scott, Al Dempsey, Chris Burr, Brad Tilby, David Ayre, Michael Naylor, George Bennett, and Kieran Hambrook, the full Subway Cycling Team led by Jeremy Yates and Hayden Godfrey, and the talent yet to be seen in NZ of Aaron Tuckerman, who has ridden so well in the United States this year with his US Jelly Belly Pro. Cycling Team.


08 Star and Garter Tour de Vineyards Champion Jeremy Yates
Ramblers Hawkes Bay - Subway Cycling Team
(Photos - Peter Maich)


08 Star and Garter Tour de Vineyards Champion Serena Sheridan
Star and Garter Wheelers - Star & Garter - Tasman/Cycle Surgery

Stage 1, Stewarts Avanti Plus Hope Circuit races, 02.01.08

The summer sun was blazing hot and the cycling action was even hotter on day one of the 2008 Star & Garter Tour de Vineyards. With a brilliant turnout of riders across all grades and races, the large crowd witnessed some of the best days racing ever seen on the Stewarts Avanti Plus Hope circuit races.

The main event for the day with a lineup of 96 riders for the 55k 11lap Senior, U23 and U19 race , 3 sprints on laps 1, 2, and 3 livened things up with Hayden Godfrey (Subway) winning the first two to take the sprint ace jersey, and Sam Eadie (U23) winning the third,  laps 4 and 5 were for the KOM points with Justin Kerr taking the KOM jersey on a countback after being tied on 5 points with James Williamson (U23). The action really started on lap 6 when a break of 18 riders went clear by 20 seconds, this selection contained many of the top contenders, and on lap 8,  5 riders were clear, eventual winner and taking the tour leaders jersey Paul Odlin (Star & Garter Tasman), Gordon McCauley (Full Cycle), Heath Blackgrove (Toyota United) who recovered from a nasty spill to get up for 3rd, Jeremy Yates (Subway) and Joseph Cooper (Subway), with the bunch at 1.19

The womens race saw a powerful ride by local Serena Sheridan (Star & Garter Tasman) who rode clear after the 3 sprints, all won by Karen Fulton (Star & Garter Tasman), and was joined by Sarah Murdoch from Counties Manukau, these two increasing their lead to over 3 minutes at the finish and Serena taking an easy win and a 30sec lead into day 2.

In the Masters 1, 2 event over 8 laps, Christchurch rider Nigel Vaiese (Pegasus) secured the Tour Leaders jersey with a narrow win over Chris Charles (Star & Garter Tasman) who nearly pulled off the ride of the day, bridging the gap to the leaders, and will be a rider to watch over the next 3 days, third place went to Brian Grant (S>), with KOM leader Mark McGinley (S>) taking 4th place, Brad McFarlane (Peg) in 5th place and the bunch coming in at 20seconds.
 
The Masters 3, 4, 5, 6, race saw the class of perennial Brian Fowler M3 dominating the event to take the tour leaders jersey, winning all three sprints to take the sprint ace jersey, and his 2 second placings in the KOM climbs meant he also leads the KOM classment also, however he was closely marked by Brent Harris, the national M4 Champion, who had a great ride for 2nd place right along side Brian Fowler, and the well performed Richard Clark leading the bunch in for 3rd at 14 seconds.



Stage 2, The Powerade Richmond to Lake Rotoiti race, 90k, 03.01.08

The heat continues, another sweltering day with action applenty in all four divisions of the bike race. A ninety strong field lined up for the Senior, U23, U19 90k race, that included 2 early sprints, the major hill climb over Spooners Saddle, then onto the rugged Kikawa area for the second hill climb and feed station, all the way climbing to finish into the National Park Lakes District of the Alpine Village of Lake Rotoiti, altitude 720m.

The first two sprints at Brightwater and Wakefield resulted in a clean sweep for Hayden Godfrey (Subway) and Hayden heads the Sprint Ace classment with 17 points, from Paul Odlin (Star & Garter Tasman) 8 points, and Scott Wilder (Benchmark) on 6 points. By this time a warm Nor'wester was kicking in, and coming right at the front of the peleton making life really hard for the riders as they were approaching the 4k long 420m Spooners Hill climb, Hayden Roulston was the first rider to attack and held a 50m lead approaching the summit, but a really strong ride by Josh Barley U19 PNP, who seemed to come from no where, saw him take the 15 points on offer and propel him into KOM contention for his efforts.By this time the field was well spread during the fast downhill section, with Gordon McCauley leading the attacks and getting away in a break, as the riders approached Korere he was joined by Kieran Hambrook, Joseph Cooper, and Greg Scott. Unfortunately tour leader Paul Odlin punctured just as the chasing bunch were about to catch the break, the hammer went down through the Rainey River uphill grind section, and a break of 8 riders went clear as they approached the Kikawa Incline KOM. Jeremy Yates took the climb and went clear through the feed zone with Hayden Roulston, Heath Blackgrove and Gordon McCauley.

A short time and they were down to 3 riders as the early workload put in by McCauley started to tell and he went back to join the chasing group, the 3 leaders stayed clear through to the finish at St.Arnaud with Roulston having too much gas heading home Jeremy Yates and Heath Blackgrove for a well deserved win. The result saw Yates and Blakgrove tied on time with the yellow jersey now going to Jeremy Yates for the start of the third stage

Race 3 the Masters 1,2 class also saw a change in the leader, with local Chris Charles (Star & Garter Tasman) having another great ride and taking second place in the stage and now leads by 13 seconds from Brad McFarlane (Pegasus) Brian Fowler held onto his leaders jersey, winning the M3-6 grade, he leads Brent Harris by 8 seconds with the 07 tour winner Grant Stirling at 34s in third place, and he now leads the KOM class.

Serena Sheridan holds on to a comfortable 33s lead over Sarah Murdoch (Counties Manukau) with Jeanne Kuhajek in third place at 3.19.

Stage 3 Nelson Building Society Richmond, Raey Saddle and Stanley Brook KOMs, to finish top of the Marble Mountain Takaka Hill 780m, 130km

A big day for the riders as they assembled at the Richmond Mall carpark for the welcome from new Mayor of Tasman District Richard Kempthorne, the tour leaders introduced to Richard and the neutralised start away at 10am.

The two sprints at Brightwater and Wakefield once again won by Hayden Godfrey, and out to the Wai-iti Valley and the Raey Saddle for the first KOM taken by Greg Scott, (Star & Garter Tasman) who was joined by a group of 5 riders, including Gordon McCauley, this group holding a 3min lead at Tapawera feed station, heading for the second climb at Stanley Brook taken by Josh Barley

Crossing over Baton Bridge to the West Bank of the Motueka River the gap was just on 2.30, next time check at Brooklyn it was down to 1.15 with the bunch containing tour leader Jeremy Yates and Hayden Roulston, the second feed zone at the bottom of Takaka Hill it was only a matter of seconds, with the full field regrouping a short distance from the bottom.

Attacks came thick and fast, with all the top contenders forming up at the front of a 40 strong group, in a short while it really was down to 6 hill climb specialists, Hayden Roulston, Jermey Yates, Heath Blackgrove, Brett Dawber Sen, Papanui, Chris Sanson U23 PNP and George Bennett U19 Star & Garter Tasman. With Roulston trailling Yates and Blackgrove by 1.19 it was decision time and a blistering attack from Roulston saw him move clear on the steepest section hitting 25kmh and establishng a sizable 30s lead with 5k to go, going on to take the premier stage by 40 seconds, Jeremy Yates just getting over Heath Blackgrove for second, the talented multisporter Brett Dawber 4th, Chris Sanson 5th and George Bennett 6th. Ryan Wills 7th 1.56, Josh Barley 8th 2.25, Michael Torckler 9th 2.28, Tom Hanover and Ashley Whitehead next at 2.45

In the M1/2 event, last years tour winner Max Riley was first to the top, and Brad McFarlane in 2nd place and taking over the tour leaders jersy,  the womens event was taken by Serena Sheridan, in the M3/6 event Brett Harris rode to yellow with an inspired ride dedicating his win to the late Les Vincent.

Stage 4, Glovers Vineyard Hill Street Circuit Races.

Not often do racing cyclists have an opportunity to race on a suburban circuit through streets and roads on a twisting 6k circuit, but the Hill Street circuit provides a spectacular view of the sport, a real challenge for the riders and race organisers.

First up was the M3/6 race over 6 laps, 3 sprints and 2 KOMs, and after an attack with 2 laps to go local Richie Howes rode clear to take a well deserved win from tour leader and new Tour Champion Brent Harris.

The M1/2 race over 7 laps was taken out by Stuart Lowe from Max Riley, with the buch led home by Paul Delahunty Morrinsville, and finishing with the bunch new Tour Champion Brad McFarlane Pegasus

The Womens race over 6 laps Serena Sheridan made her move with 2 laps to go, with Sarah Murdoch latching on to set up a fine last lap, Serena riding clear and backing up her 07 Tour win with a repeat in 08.

Onto the Senior, U23 and U19 race over 10 laps, a field of 94 riders lined up, all the tour contenders introduced to the crowd, just 4 seconds separating Tour Leader Jeremy Yates and Heath Blackgrove and a further 22 seconds back to Hayden Roulston, the excitment building with the biggest field ever to start on the Hill Street Circuit, led out by Race Manager Grant Jones in the lead vehicle, neutralised for the first 2km by Com. Gary Overend, and straight into a sprint on each of the first 3 laps, a hill climb on laps 4 and 5, just to liven things up.

The pace of the race never let up (av 47.4k) and at the finish it was Shane Archbold Peak Fuel skipping clear and winning by 14 seconds from the bunch, with Edward Barrett Benchmark 2nd, Shem Rodger Morrinsville 3rd, Mike Northey Kiwivelo 4th and Heath Blackgrove 5th, securing a 2 second bonus but not quite enough  to bridge the gap to the 08 Star & Garter Tour de Vineyards Champion Jeremy Yates, who came in 8th place, but a very near thing. Hayden Roulston finished in 15th place to secure 3rd place for the tour.

After the racing had concluded it was time for the riders to freshen up for the prize giving and presentations at the Star and Garter Tavern and Bistro in Richmond.  During the presentations, just over $10,000 of prize money and vino was divided up among the winning riders, with dozens of bottle of wine from local vineyards after which the Tour de Vineyards is named.  A recurring comment from riders was that they would be happy to contest the event even without the prize money just to enjoy the quality of road racing that was on offer.  A strong rumour also circulated that the Tour de Vineyards was now the 2nd best tour on the New Zealand road racing calendar.

 

Stage 1 Wed. 2 January Hope Circuit Races
Race 4
7 laps  35 km
11.00am

Race 3

8 laps 40km

12.00 noon

Race 2
7 laps 35km
1.15 pm
     
Race 1

11 laps

55k

2.30pm


Powerade

Stage 2

Thur. 3 January

 

Richmond, Spooners, Korere, Rainy River, St. Arnaud
(Richmond - Nelson Lakes District 90k)

Start order 1342

  90 km 10:00 am




Nelson Building Society - NZ's oldest building society


Stage 3

Fri. 4 January

 

Richmond, Reay, Tapawera, West Bank, Takaka Hill (Richmond - Marble Mountain 130k)

Start order 1342

  130 km 10:00 am

Stage 4
Sat. 5 January
Hill Street Circuit
Race 4
6 laps 35km
9.00am

Race 3

7 laps 40km
10:15 am
Race 2
6 laps 35km
11:30am
Race 1
10 laps 60km
12.30pm

2008 Special Bonus for Stage 3 winners.

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
Race 1 $1000 $500 $250 $125 $65
Race 2 $750 $375 $185 $95 -
Race 3 $500 $250 $125 $75 -
Race 4 $250 $125 $65 - -
Plus G.C., K.O.M & Sprint Ace

Proudly supported by:


 

New Zealand Community Trust

 

Nelson Building Society - NZ's oldest building society
 
Tineli - Custom Cycle Clothing
NZ Police
Tasman District Council
 

 

Tour de Vineyards 2007 Information

 

The Canterbury Community Trust

Cycling New ZealandMTB NZStar and Garter Bar and Bistro

Nelson Building Society - NZ's oldest building society

Stewarts Avanti Plus

The Copy Press

Cycle Surgery

Forsyth Barr

Glovers Vineyard

Powerade

R and R Sport

Stirling Images

Stoke Cycle Centre

Tineli - Custom Cycle Clothing



 
 

 
Site maintained by
 

 




18 Warwick Street
Richmond, Tasman
New Zealand
Phone/Fax 03 544 5053
email
sgwheelers@ts.co.nz