Download Adobe Acrobat Reader

Final G.C. and photos

Day 3 results

Day 2 results

Day 1 results

Thanks to cyclingnews, cyclingnz, sportzhub.



With a record 150 riders entered and 40 clubs represented the 07 Tour de Vineyards 'was the best ever',

riders from Germany, The Netherlands, Great Britain, USA, Australia,

and a top class field from throughout New Zealand, ensured

a "cycling spectacular" for the many visitors and supporters of

cycling who travelled to "our place in paradise" -

the Tasman District of New Zealand

This event proudly supported by -

Star & Garter Bar & Bistro

N.Z. Community Trust

NBS Nelson, Richmond, Motueka, Takaka,

Murchison, Westport

Powerade

Stewarts Cycle City - Giro

Glovers Vineyard

Haven Mazda

93 More FM Nelson, Nelson Mail

Elaine's Alpine Cafe

Staig & Smith Surveyors

S L Gregg Auto Services

Tineli Performance Bikewear
N Z Police

Transit NZ

Tasman District Council


Start list

STAR & GARTER TOUR de VINEYARDS 07, 1-4 JANUARY, TASMAN
RACE 1 MEN - Senior, U23, U19, B grade


NAME FIRST GRD SPONSOR/S CLUB*
RIDERS CLUB
AKA AKARANA-AUCKLAND
AMB AUCKLAND MTB
BUL BULLER
CMA CUDDONS MARLBOROUGH
COM COUNTIES MANUKAU
CTI CYCLING TIMARU
HAM HAMILTON CITY
HPWQ HAMILTON PINE WHEELERS-BRISBANE
HOK HOKITIKA
LEV LEVIN
LCB LIFECYCLE-BRISBANE
MAS MASTERTON
MOR MORRINSVILLE
MMB MANAWATU MTB
NLS NELSON
NMB NELSON MOUNTAINBIKE
NPL NEW PLYMOUTH
NOH NORTH HARBOUR
OTG OTAGO
PAP PAPANUI-CHRISTCHURCH
PEG PEGASUS-CHRISTCHURCH
PLN PALMERSTON NORTH
PNP PORT NICHOLSON PONEKE-WELLINGTON
RAM RAMBLERS-HAWKES BAY
ROT ROTORUA
S&GW STAR & GARTER WHEELERS-TASMAN

SOU SOUTHLAND
STA ST ANDREWS
STR STRATFORD
TAU TAURANGA
TPO TAUPO
TEA TE AWAMUTU
TIM TIMARU
TIN TINWALD-ASHBURTON
TTTL TTTL-THE NETHERLANDS
VMG COLORADO-USA
WAN WANGANUI
WCO WAKATIPU/CENTRAL OTAGO
WHA WHAKATANE MOUNTAINBIKE
WIL S G WILLINGEN - GERMANY

RACE 1 - SENIOR

NAME FIRST GRD SPONSOR/S CLUB*


ARMSTRONG STEVEN SNR Peak Fuel PEG
BLACKGROVE HEATH SNR Toyota United Pro Cycling CTI
CARRUTHERS DANIEL SNR Hansaton Hearing Systems OTG
DAWBLER BRETT SNR PAP
CRUMPTON SIMON SNR Fitlab PNP
DEAN DAN SNR
EMERY NICK SNR PAP
EYLES BEVAN SNR High 5 sports nutrition PEG
GEE JOHNATHON SNR PAP
GIBBONS BRADY SNR Condor,Capital Cycles,FitLab CMA
GIBSON JAMES SNR PAP
GODFREY HAYDEN SNR Subway PEG
HISCOCK WAYNE SNR Aunt Bettys Cycling PNP
HUBBER THIJS SNR Peak Fuel,Saucony PAP
KINGAN MICHAEL SNR Laurie Dawe Cycles PEG
McCAULEY GORDON SNR Trek,Velo,Allpress Exspresso COM
McFARLANE ANDREW SNR PNP
MITCHELL JULIAN SNR R & R Sport PEG
NORTHCOTT MIKE SNR Jamis,Peak Fuel,Adidas,Pearl Izumi TPO
OAKLY DON SNR R & R Sport MAS
ODLIN PAUL SNR Anti-flamme PEG
PRICE JUSTIN SNR R & R Sport HAM?
REWI GLENN SNR Benchmark Homes PAP
SCHAFER BUCKY SNR VMG VMGR
SPEER RICHARD SNR Harvey Norman,Polar COM
STANNARD STEVE SNR PLN
STEWART ALASTAIR SNR R & R Sport AMB
SUMICH PAUL SNR COM
TUCKERMAN AARON SNR Tineli,Peak Fuel CMA
van ES LUC SNR TTTL TTTL
VINCENT TIM SNR Tineli Performance Bikewear S&GW
WILDER SCOTT SNR Benchmark Homes COM
TILBY BRAD SNR NMB
WHITEHEAD ASHLEY SNR R & R Sport OTG
ELLIS ANDREW SNR Giant PNP
FEIST KEN SNR The Cycle Centre, Upper Hutt PNP
HORN SAM SNR S&GW
SONTAG BEN SNR Fuji Bikes WIL
WALLACE RODNEY SNR Pack n Pedal PNP

RACE 1 - U23
SURNAME FIRST GRADE SPONSOR/S CLUB

AVERY CLINTON U23 Peak Fuel ROT
AYRE DAVID U23 Glovers Vineyard S&GW
BARLEY JOSHUA U23 Ibis Bicyicles PNP
BARRETT EDWARD U23 Benchmark Homes PEG
BARRY DANIEL U23 Village Cycles S&GW
BRANNIGAN JOSH U23 RAM
HAILSTONE JONO U23 Hedgehog Bikes NOH
HAYDOCK MATTHEW U23 Wallis Cycles,Trek COM
HORGAN SAM U23 Zelam,Tineli PEG
LANGLANDS MARK U23 R & R Sport HAM
LAUFKOTTER FELIX U23 Stoke Cycles S&GW
LAWSON AARON U23 Wallis Cycles COM
NAYLOR MICHAEL U23 Coppins Avanti S&GW
PEARCE OLLY U23 Peak Fuel/Scotty Browns PEG
POSTON LEE U23 The Cycle Centre PNP
SANSON CHRIS U23 Southend Cycles,Zelam,Tineli,Wiley X LEV
STEWART ROSS U23 Benchmark Homes/hub PAP
TORCKLER MICHAEL U23 Bike Kit,Zipp STR
WILLS RYAN U23 Cycletime, Southend Cycles TEA
ZWAGGMAN JAMES U23 Hub Cycles,Kelford Engineering PAP
JONES CARL U23 Aunt Bettys Cycling WHA

RACE 1 - U19

SURNAME FIRST GRADE SPONSOR/S CLUB


ARCHBOLD SHANE U19 Peak Fuel,Reiker CTI
BENNETT GEORGE U19 Village Cycles, Santa Cruz S&GW
BROWN JOSH U19 Tineli,Zelam,WileyX,Southend PLN
CHRISTY JASON U19 Subway TIN
CURNOW ANDREW U19 Unichem Mortimers & Frasers Pharmacy CMA
DOBSON JAMES U19 Zelam, Tineli, Southend Cycles PLN
HEXTALL LEON U19 Hub PEG
HEXTALL NICHOLAS U19 Hub PEG
LIBBY THOMAS U19 kiwivelo.co.nz NOH
PEARCE TOM U19 Benchmark Homes PEG
SIMPSON MYRON U19 Subway COM
SOMMERVILLE HENRY U19 R & R Sport PEG
WILLIAMSON JAMES U19 Subway WCO
STEELE SAM U19 Peak Fuel PEG
CREASY ROB SNRB Peak Fuel PAP
BEST JEFF SNRB TIM
MILNER MIKE SNRB Cycle Centre Upper Hutt PNP
FULTON DEAN SNR Village Cycles NLS
LOVELL-SMITH CRIS SNR PNP
WALKER GORDON SNR Cervelo,Pearl Izumi COM

STAR & GARTER TOUR de VINEYARDS.07 -
RACE 2
WOMEN - Senior, U23, U19, Masters 1/2, 3/4, 5+, B Grade

NAME FIRST GRD SPONSOR/S CLUB

BASTEN ANNELIES SW Peak Fuel PEG
CLAPP BRENDA SW Stoke Cycles,Jamis,Peak Fuel S&GW
FULTON KAREN SW Village Cycles NLS
JOHN SHARYON SW Toyota CTI
KUHAJEK JEANNIE SW Village Cycles NLS
SIBLEY DONNA SW Allpress,Benchmark Homes COM
TYE DALE SW Giant NLS
WAIBL GINA SW Capital PNP

PRINSLOO DORETTE U23 R & R Sport MOR
SHERIDAN SERENA U23 R & R Sport S&GW
TORCKLER KERRI-ANNE U23 Bike Kit,Zipp NPL
WILKES CARISSA U23 Giant,Pearl Izumi,Rotorua Cycles ROT
ELLIS LAUREN U19 Noret TIN

ROBERTSHAWE BRIDGET M1 Hub Cycle Centre RAM
CLARK TRACY M2 Laurie Dawe Cycles PEG
PALMER KARYN M2 Village Cycles NLS
JONES MARY M4 Orea Soma.Urban Bliss PEG

STAR & GARTER TOUR de VINEYARDS 07 RACE 3
MEN - Masters 1 - 2


NAME FIRST GRD SPONSOR/S CLUB


BATT NICK M1 Nelson Alarms,Spring Grove Cars S&GW
CHARLES CHRIS M1 S&GW
GOULD GLENN M1 STA
GRANT BRIAN M1 Village Cycles NLS
GRIFFITHS JIMMY M1 S&GW
LOWE STUART M1 Noret,Blue,Scotty Browns PEG
O'DONNELL KEVIN M1 Iwish PNP
PRISCOTT DAVID M1 NOH
RILEY MAX M1 Kelvins Cycles S&GW
SHEED PETE M1 PEG
WASHINGTON MARK M1 Arrow International PEG
YARRELL SIMON M1 ASB S&GW
COMERFORD DAVID M1 Benchmark,omes,Physiomed,Bikeshack PEG


ATKINS GREG M2 Urban Bliss PEG
AYRES WILLIAM M2 HPWQ
BADDELEY JOHN M2 S&GW
BOARDMAN BRUCE M2 Allpress,Cyco COM
FERIGO MICHAEL M2 PEG
FOWLER BRIAN M2 Benchmark Homes PEG
KIRCHER DARRELL M2 Peak Fuel.Scotty Browns,Oreo Soma PEG
McGINLEY MARK M2 S&GW
NICHOLSON CHRIS M2 S&GW
PETTERSSON THOMAS M2 S&GW
SETTLE LESTER M2 John Bull Cycles PEG
TAYLOR DARRYL M2 Hub Cycle Centre RAM
VEIESE NIGEL M2 Scotty Browns,Oreo Soma,Urban Bliss PEG
WHITE SIMON M2 PEG


STAR & GARTER TOUR de VINEYARDS 07 RACE 4
MEN - Masters 3 - 7


NAME FIRST GRD SPONSORS/S CLUB


ALDER PETER M3 Cyco, Allpress Coffee NOH
BERG PAUL M3 WCO
BERGGREN TONY M3 Bike HQ PEG
FERGUSON MARK M3 PAP
LIPPERS BRIAN M3 WCO
MacDONALD TREVOR M3 PNP
MAICH PETER M3 BUL
PERRY MALCOLM M3 PNP
SANDERSON STEVEN M3 PAP
SIM MIKE M3 Noret, Capital Cycles, Subway PNP
STIRLING GRANT M3 Stirling Images S&GW
van VUGT RICHIE M3 S&GW
WILLIAMSON MARTYN M3 WCO
ALLEN MALCOLM M3 PNP


CHAPMAN STEVE M4 PNP
CLARK RICHARD M4 PAP
HARRIS BRENT M4 Cheviot Night n Day PEG
HOWES RICHIE M4 Waimea Electrical S&GW
JAMES PETER M4 Penny Farthing Cycles, DTZ NZ Ltd MAS
JONES BRUCE M4 SOU
PEARCE MALCOLM M4 PEG
WEBB TIM M4 PEG


OVEREND GARY M5 S&GW


van HOPPE KARL M6 S&GW


WHITE PETER M7 LCB

 

The Canterbury Community Trust

Cycling New ZealandMTB NZStar and Garter Bar and Bistro

Nelson Building Society - NZ's oldest building society

Stewarts Avanti Plus

The Copy Press

Cycle Surgery

Forsyth Barr

Glovers Vineyard

Powerade

R and R Sport

Stirling Images

Stoke Cycle Centre

Tineli - Custom Cycle Clothing



 
 

 
Site maintained by
 

 




18 Warwick Street
Richmond, Tasman
New Zealand
Phone/Fax 03 544 5053
email
sgwheelers@ts.co.nz